ReturnScreener

Rolling Returns

RVNL Rolling Returns

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

Every 5-year stretch RVNL has been through — 29 of them, each starting a month after the last. The median returned 80.1% a year, the worst 50.6%, the best 101.2%. A single headline CAGR hides all of that.

Windows measured
29
Median
80.1%
Worst
50.6%
Best
101.2%

Every Holding Period

RVNL rolling returns by holding period

A rolling window is every possible start date, not one. A five-year window starting in January is a different investment from one starting in February, and over twenty years there are a couple of hundred of them. What follows is the full spread of what each holding period actually produced.

1-year rolling returns

68.8% of windows made money

Across 77 separate 1-year holding periods, the median returned 39.7% a year. The worst lost 49.7% a year and the best made 416.1%.

-49.7%median 39.7%416.1%
Worst window
-49.7%
25th percentile
-12.4%
75th percentile
138.4%
Best window
416.1%

Worst start: August 2024-49.7% a year for the 1 years that followed.

Best start: September 2022416.1% a year.

Against the Nifty 50: RVNL came out ahead in 62.3% of the 77 windows both series cover.

3-year rolling returns

100.0% of windows made money

Across 53 separate 3-year holding periods, the median returned 103.3% a year. Not one of them ended in a loss — the weakest still compounded at 7.7% a year.

7.7%median 103.3%186.8%
Worst window
7.7%
25th percentile
47.9%
75th percentile
126.0%
Best window
186.8%

Worst start: June 20197.7% a year for the 3 years that followed.

Best start: August 2021186.8% a year.

Against the Nifty 50: RVNL came out ahead in 92.5% of the 53 windows both series cover.

5-year rolling returns

100.0% of windows made money

Across 29 separate 5-year holding periods, the median returned 80.1% a year. Not one of them ended in a loss — the weakest still compounded at 50.6% a year.

50.6%median 80.1%101.2%
Worst window
50.6%
25th percentile
66.0%
75th percentile
88.4%
Best window
101.2%

Worst start: June 202150.6% a year for the 5 years that followed.

Best start: March 2020101.2% a year.

Against the Nifty 50: RVNL came out ahead in 100.0% of the 29 windows both series cover.

Windows step forward one month at a time and are measured on month-end adjusted closing prices, so dividends are treated as reinvested. Overlapping windows share months by construction — that is what makes the spread a description of this stock's history rather than a sample of independent trials.

Against The Index

How often RVNL beat the Nifty 50

Beating an index once is a result. Beating it across most of the periods an investor could have picked is a pattern. Over 5-year windows, RVNL finished ahead of the Nifty 50 in 100.0% of the 29 periods both series cover.

1-year windows

Ahead in 62.3% of 77 periods.

3-year windows

Ahead in 92.5% of 53 periods.

5-year windows

Ahead in 100.0% of 29 periods.

Each window is compared against the index over the identical calendar months, on the same adjusted basis — not against an assumed rate of return.

How This Is Calculated

Reading these figures properly

Overlapping by design

Windows step forward one month at a time, so they share most of their months with each other. That is what makes this a description of RVNL's actual history rather than a set of independent trials — and why the spread should not be read as a probability.

Month-end, total return

Measured on month-end closing prices adjusted for dividends and splits, so dividends count as reinvested. A window that opened or closed mid-month would differ a little in either direction.

Survivors only

RVNLis in today's Nifty 500 universe. Companies that delisted or collapsed are not on this site at all, so the worst outcome shown here is the worst among the survivors.

Measured on data to 2026-08-31, from 2019-04-01. Full definitions are on our methodology page.

HELP CENTER

RVNL rolling returns — common questions

Everything you need to know about this page and the data presented.

What are RVNL rolling returns?
+

Over 5 years, Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. has been through 29 separate 5 years holding periods — one starting every month. The median returned 80.1% a year, the worst 50.6% and the best 101.2%. A rolling return measures every possible start date instead of one, which is why it answers a question a single headline CAGR cannot: how much the outcome depended on when you happened to buy.

Has RVNL ever lost money over 5 years?
+

No — not in any of the 29 5 years periods the record covers. The weakest of them still compounded at 50.6% a year. That is a statement about the past, not a guarantee about any future 5 years, and it is measured only over the years Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. has been listed.

What is the worst 5 years RVNL has ever had?
+

50.6% a year, for the five years beginning June 2021. For contrast the best 5 years returned 101.2% a year, starting March 2020, and the median across all 29 periods was 80.1%. The gap between those two numbers is the part of the outcome that came down to timing rather than to the company.

Does holding RVNL for longer reduce the risk?
+

On this record, yes. 1 year outcomes ranged from -49.7% to 416.1% a year — a spread of 465.8%. 5 years outcomes ranged from 50.6% to 101.2%, a spread of 50.5%. Longer holding periods narrowed the range of results, which is the usual pattern and the reason this page publishes every window rather than one. Narrowing the range is not the same as removing the risk.

How often has RVNL beaten Nifty 50 over 5 years?
+

In 100.0% of the 29 5 years periods both series cover. Each window is compared against the index over the identical months, not against an assumed index return, so the comparison is a like-for-like record rather than a model.

How are rolling returns calculated here?
+

Windows step forward one month at a time on month-end closing prices adjusted for dividends and stock splits, so dividends are treated as reinvested. A window length is only published once there are at least twelve complete windows behind it — fewer than that describes an anecdote, not a distribution. Overlapping windows share months by construction, which is what makes this a description of the actual history of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. rather than a sample of independent trials. Companies that delisted are not on this site at all, a survivorship bias worth holding in mind.

Is RVNL a safe long-term investment?
+

That is not a question this page answers, and we do not make recommendations. What it can show you is the full range of what every holding period in the listed history of Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. actually produced — including the worst ones, which most performance figures leave out. Those are records of what happened, not forecasts. A stock that never had a losing decade may still have one, and holding a single company is a materially different risk from holding an index.

Explore Further

More on Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

ReturnScreener is an educational research platform and is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Everything on this page is a record of what historical prices did, not a projection and not a recommendation. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. See our methodology and disclaimer.